Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name: Password:
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
pivot point
Author Text

coa
Registered User
Quote
2022-06-27 08:38:28

is there any way to move the pivot point on animated meshes in CC ?
thanks in advance


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-06-27 09:10:46

I don't think so, You can merge static meshes only. The best thing that you can do is create an empty node and make your animated node children of that empty node, and attach all your behaviors to that empty node instead of Animated mesh.
So that your animated mesh will behave as if its pivot is at the point of the parent empty node.

Or you can use third-party 3D tools like blender 3D to change the pivot of your animated mesh.

hope that helps


coa
Registered User
Quote
2022-06-27 09:16:21

thanks for the reply!

quote
Or you can use third-party 3D tools like blender 3D to change the pivot of your animated mesh.

really!
i tried that but the pivot point always moves to the top of mesh in CC ? any idea why ?


coa
Registered User
Quote
2022-06-27 09:24:14

i found out how i could do it in blender3d thanks for your help i was doing it wrong...


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-06-27 10:46:23

Glad that you find out how to do that in blender, its a powerful tools when comes to 3D editing.


coa
Registered User
Quote
2022-06-27 18:15:02

yes very nice program for making models and animation.


veganpete
Registered User
Quote
2022-06-29 21:20:31

Attach/child the animated model to a dummy-node. Position the dummy node where you want the pivot point. When you rotate the dummy node along any axis, the animated node will appear to pivot around it.


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2022-06-30 07:36:13

That is what I have suggested to him too. Empty nodes( dummy nodes) are really necessary while developing games. You can do a lot of things with empties.


VP
Guest
Quote
2022-06-30 09:32:48

Ah, yes, sorry about that just_in_case - I hadn't spotted your comment. I wrote the same thing you'd already said. I need to pay more attention.

I don;t want to hijack the thread but it's a relevant question - just out of interest, I think I've seen before that you mention using sphere's with 0,0,0 size as a dummy/empty node?

- At the moment, I've been using planes with a size of 1,1,1 and transparent textures - is it better for me to start using zero-sized spheres instead?

Thanks.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Interna?ional" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© 2020 Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact