Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name: Password:
Ambiera Forum > RocketCake
Complete Novice
Author Text

bobh
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-17 22:51:39

Years ago I used Dreamweaver 4. I used to link to an external site but cannot see how it's done with RC. Probably an obvious question.


niko
Moderator
Quote
2022-10-18 08:05:21

Right click the element or the marked text you want to link, then select "Add Link". As type, select "website" and enter the URL. Done.


bobh
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-18 13:20:20

Thank for that tip. I have now found the pdf manual so hopefully I will and use the progress a lot further.
On page 4 at the bottom it Staes that the menu can be centred in the container. I highlight the 'menu' and use the 'Centre Text' expecting Company & About to jump to the centre but nothing seems to happen.
I am using a MacBook Pro M1


micaelo
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-18 13:56:11

That's probably because the width of the navigation bar is set to 100%. To center the menu, click into the menu bar and drag its right hand border to the left so to reduce its width to less than 100%. After that you can center it.


bobh
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-18 16:33:28

I am looking to add into a container on one of my pages some input from an external site. I have tried an external link but that opens up a fresh page. I can't find anything in the guide but then again I am not sure of the correct terms.


micaelo
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-18 17:44:59

You can use the IFrame element but be aware you might be infringing someone else's intellectual property.


bobh
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-20 22:54:39

Making good progress now.

I have a menu with 5 tabs. Is it possible to re-arrange the order without losing the linking. No.. 4 tab needs to be between No. 2 & 3.


micaelo
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-20 23:24:36

If your menu is a Navigation Menu from the Toolset (rather than individually created menu items) you can right-click each tab and select "Move up" (= to the left) or "Move down" (= to the right).
So in your case, either move up tab 4, or move down tab 3.


bobh
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-23 18:53:27

I have a 5 column Numbers table that I would like to place on a page. Can it be done? and how?


micaelo
Registered User
Quote
2022-10-24 15:14:15

You can try the Table insert from the Toolset. See https://www.ambiera.com/rocketca...


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "In?ernational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© 2020 Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact