Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
I'm having some door issues

chicoporter
Registered User
Quote
2022-12-14 12:42:49

I'm having an issue with making an automatic sliding door. I have it set up to slide when entering a proximity trigger. The door opens just fine, but I can't pass through.

What am I doing wrong?


chicoporter
Registered User
Quote
2022-12-14 12:45:25

I should add I used change position of a scene mode to a fixed position.


sven
Registered User
Quote
2022-12-14 15:14:22

if physics engine is on then you need to update_physics_geometry

you can use action execute javascript and use this as script:

ccbUpdatePhysicsGeometry();


chicoporter
Registered User
Quote
2022-12-15 02:31:59

I'll give it a go. Thanks.


chicoporter
Registered User
Quote
2023-04-08 14:51:18

ccbUpdatePhysicsGeometry(); worked perfectly for going through a door.

I currently have it so the door will open when you press E, unfortunately it opens all the doors. How do I get around this or should I just use a proximity trigger to open the door. I'd prefer using a key press to open the door.


Guest
Guest
Quote
2023-04-08 18:58:13

Use a variable specific to that door like door1, door2, etc.


chicoporter
Registered User
Quote
2023-04-08 19:01:02

Seems like the solution is always variables. I'll play around with that. Thanks for the quick response.


chicoporter
Registered User
Quote
2023-04-21 11:56:19

I've recently used the svcDoor behavior. It works great, but how would I make the door move vertical instead of rotating?


sven
Registered User
Quote
2023-04-21 13:03:40

Here is example:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/...


svcDoor rotates only..probably i make door that moves up down left right also.

Variable you need to use..

Lets say var doorInRange=0;
Give each door its ID

0 is no doors in area
1 is your first door
2 is second
Aso......

If you onproximity enters area of door 1..set variable to 1
If leaves area set variable to 0
With door 2 set it 2 and if leaves 0 again


Now if E pressed
If variable is 0 do nothing
If variable is 1 do door 1
If variable is 2 do door 2
SetVar 0

That means you always know what door you are near and what door to activate. ( as i understand you almost had it working but it did ooened all doors )

For testing print text on overlay also update it every few ms.. $doorInRange$

Now you have visual what is happening with variable if you enter or leave areas of doors.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Inter?ational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact