ambiera home ambiera home

Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name:  Password:    
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
Just switched from mac to windows but can't find plugins...
Author Text

edkeyte
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-11 09:37:05

When I was using coppercube on a I was able to use editor plugins easily, such as Snap to grid plugin.
Now I'm on a windows PC I can't find thew plugins.
Seems they're not available in the editor.

I have them downloaded and in the right directory etc.

Can someone tell me how to find the Snap to Grid plugin in the windows editor?

Thanks.

Ed.


erik
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-12 05:29:21

Goto your "Documents" folder, that's the one which can be found under "Your PC". There, create a folder named "CopperCube" (it should be there already", and in there, use the folder "plugins".

In CopperCube, you should see the plugins under Edit -> Plugins.


edkeyte
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-12 11:14:04

Yes I know all that, thank you but as I said: "I have them downloaded and in the right directory etc."

That's all fine but how to I execute them inside the CopperCube editor?

EG: On the MAC it was easy and fine to execute the Snap to grid plugin; I just needed to type Ctrl+S to set the grid size them Ctrl+M I could snap to grid and it seems the same plugin on my windows has already been set and added with the same command but it doesn't work.

Doesn't seem to be anywhere in the editor.


edkeyte
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-12 11:23:19

Here's how it's setup:
As it should be inside documents\CopperCube\plugins

I'm on a Japanese computor, wonder if that's the issue:




just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-13 16:49:26

Does all other scripted behavior or actions are showing in your editor????...

If not then yes Japanese computer might be an issue... Otherwise you should try reinstalling coppercube......

Because an option named plugin should appear below the modify polygons in your editor.....and that doesn't seems to be available in the screenshot you provided above!

There is nothing wrong with that specific plugin...its working fine for other users!


edkeyte
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-14 00:48:00

Thanks for the reply.

I did try to reinstall but no that still doesn't work so I suppose Japanese computers can't get the plugins till Niko fixes it.

I would assume that other world users may experience the same issue?

@niko please make a way so that we can select the plugin directory thus allowing CC to find the location for those of us on PCs using other languages.

Thank you.

Really need this soon and hope it'll be fixed very soon.

Ed.


just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-14 05:36:21

You can try changing Your windows display language to English from Japanese...

Just goto your control panel and then regional and language settings and then click keyboards and language and then change the display language ..... and choose English there...

then maybe you can use the plugins!!


edkeyte
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-14 12:56:15

Thank you for your advice but sadly still no.

I am grateful to you as I didn't know it was possible to switch languages on windows 10 but as for fixing my problem here with coppercube and showing plugins sadly it's still not working.

pity.
I hope Niko will make a way for us to select the plugins directory manually.

Thanks anyway.


just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-14 17:44:14

1++++++ ....... Hope it will be resolved soon with the upcoming updates!!


niko
Moderator
Quote
2018-03-16 07:20:04

I think it must have something to do with your user name containing unicode characters, but I'll have a look at that. You might fix it by using a user name with only ascii characters, but I know, that's a lame workaround.


edkeyte
Registered User
Quote
2018-03-17 00:38:01

Thanks for the reply Niko but that isn't the usename that says: "Documents" in Japanese and It doesn't seem to be able to change even though now I have switched the computor language to English it still says Documents in Japanese.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Int?rnational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Forum Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   





Software: Ambiera Light Forum. © 2008-2018 Nikolaus Gebhardt, Ambiera e.U.