ambiera home ambiera home

Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name:  Password:    
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Programming and Scripting
This code works for Windows target but not Android??
Author Text

ishmaru
Registered User
Quote
2019-01-19 05:46:17

So I was writing a simple behavior that will perform one of several specified actions randomly based if the values of 2 Coppercube variables are high enough.

Code works Perfectly fine in windows, it does not in Android. Any ideas why?


Link to my js file:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/...


ishmaru
Registered User
Quote
2019-01-19 05:48:14




just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2019-01-19 07:25:36

Don't you get errors like IfResource5A and ActionSet5A and B is not defined.....??


ishmaru
Registered User
Quote
2019-01-19 14:57:14

It was a longer code block than this that's all the same from IfResource5A all the way to IfResource1A. When I cut out the repeating code (i couldn't fit it into the post) i left IfResource5A code not IfResource1A code. I updated the post.

to eliminate confusion here is the JS file:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/...


just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2019-01-21 04:07:08

Are you saving and loading coppercube variables, i can't remember correctly if we can load and save variables on android.

Var ResA = ccbGetCoppercubeVariable(this.resourceA)

Am assuming that u are using save and load variable for this.

I didn't checked the code in coppercube, am just answering by reading it.

Currenlty i am on a place on earth where i can't reach out to a computer.

I just have my mobile device and i can't do much help.

In march i will return to my hometown and then only am able to get my hands back on this engine.

These relatives here are really a headache.


xanimalkingx
Registered User
Quote
2019-01-22 19:19:26

wrote:
It was a longer code block than this that's all the same from IfResource5A all the way to IfResource1A. When I cut out the repeating code (i couldn't fit it into the post) i left IfResource5A code not IfResource1A code. I updated the post.

to eliminate confusion here is the JS file:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/...

Have you tried to set a global variable outside your main behavior function then save variables to them rather than coppercube variables? Global variables can hold more than numbers and strings compared to cooppercube variables.
Example:

var global1 = "";
var global2 = 0;
var global3 = [1, 2, 3, 4];
function behavior_doTest() {}

behavior_doTest.prototype.onAnimate(node, timeMs) {
global1 = "hello!";
global2 = global3[0];
}



ishmaru
Registered User
Quote
2019-01-26 16:31:23

thanks for the responses.

I used the coppercube variables as i need to access those values from multiple scripts aside from this one.

Like I said the script works just fine in all but Android target, and it sems like the issue is having several switch cases or if/elseif statements with ccbInvoke Action() method.

This isn't the first time i've had this issue with a script and the common factor was this.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Internati?nal" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Forum Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   





Software: Ambiera Light Forum. © 2008-2018 Nikolaus Gebhardt, Ambiera e.U.