Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name:  Password:
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Announcements and Showcase
Maximum Realism Test
Author Text

Zoo
Guest
Quote
2019-09-16 03:11:23

https://youtu.be/gi8WdeFUijw

Follow this link to see the maximum realism that I can achieve with coppercube and reshade 4.3

This is my first try at realism with Coppercube.

Thoughts?


bracer
Registered User
Quote
2019-09-16 06:22:45

Hello Zoo, what is this "Reshade" thing ?


Zoo
Guest
Quote
2019-09-16 10:34:16

ReShade is a DX9 post processing effects injector


srfstudio
Registered User
Quote
2019-09-17 00:26:12

Looks really good & I'm extremely surprised that 3D scans with that much triangles can be used in CooperCube. I always loved Hallwyl Museum collection and wanted to use it somehow but never really tried it because of the 1M triangles factor :) Did you do re-topology of the scene or is it the original file?


mutan_gaming
Registered User
Quote
2019-09-17 00:40:43

Wow!
Perhaps niko will consider to make a deal with crosire and get exclusive licence and inject ReShade's Post-Effects to CC (Built-In)?


Zoo
Guest
Quote
2019-09-17 18:40:37

hey, it is the original file beleive it or not...I got 32 fps

But working on this now

https://imgbbb.com/image/LTTkAT


Zoo
Guest
Quote
2019-09-17 18:45:10

And this is a test of getting shiny metal with ReShade 4.3 and a custom png reflective

https://imgbbb.com/image/LTTFK8


srfstudio
Registered User
Quote
2019-09-24 14:16:35

Damn, 32 fps for 1M geometry is great! Is that after the ReShade or before ReShade? I guess CC doesn't have any problems with high-poly geometry, it's other things that influence fps drop, like multiple textures, dynamic lights, shadows, collision... If one could create a level model with single-texture and no need for lights I guess model could have even more than 1M and still render o.k.


Zoo
Guest
Quote
2019-09-24 23:52:46

After reshade


karmacomposer
Registered User
Quote
2019-10-15 23:23:45

How does one use ReShade with Coppercube?

I installed it and went through the motions - I get no menu or anything. Let me know how you installed it/use it.

Mike


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "?nternational" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Forum Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons