Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Create a new account, Search, or Login:
Name: Password:
Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
some textures don't work on Android
Author Text

kv
Registered User
Quote
2021-09-12 03:04:54

Hi everyone, I'm trying to make my game menu using Photoshop, but when I export to Android, some textures don't show up. (I'm using google translator)


just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2021-09-12 04:36:04

make sure you are not using 2D overlays directly, they might render complete black, you can try using image for the overlays.


Alireza
Guest
Quote
2021-09-12 11:19:55

wrote:
make sure you are not using 2D overlays directly, they might render complete black, you can try using image for the overlays.

Exactly . I was involved this issue for a long time when I finally realized that 2doverlay does not render well directly on Android and we have to use the image.
(just-in-case I forgot my password in Dexord and could not recover it)


kv
Registered User
Quote
2021-09-12 14:16:20

I know 2D overlay doesn't work right on Android, but I put the image in a cube, and it still didn't work, the screen goes all black


kv
Registered User
Quote
2021-09-12 14:17:22

wrote:
make sure you are not using 2D overlays directly, they might render complete black, you can try using image for the overlays.



I know 2D overlay doesn't work right on Android, but I put the image in a cube, and it still didn't work, the screen goes all black


Alireza
Guest
Quote
2021-09-12 19:33:44

Are sure that your image is not .png format?
Some time png textures rendered black in android device


DouweDabbe
Guest
Quote
2021-09-14 02:28:44

image must be square.
transparent image must be type *.png.
non transparent image can be *.jpg.

image best low resolution ,
say 72 ppi points per inch.

you can combine images together and
display in non responsive overlay.
then child overlay with transparent image or
transparancy setting will take the mouse tap actions.


this worked for me.


DouweDabbe
Guest
Quote
2021-09-14 02:30:13

use mouse over animation for testing


just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2021-09-15 07:45:32

@kv check if your image is showing correctly in WebGL port, if it is not then you need to change your image. In some cases image with alpha transparency doesn't show up correctly.
You can try messing with parameter 1 in irredit tools, but if that not works.
You can send the image file so that, I can perform a test and provide you a better resolution.

@Alireza, you can try resetting your Discord password, if that doesn't work for you. You can always join with another Discord account.

For anyone else who want to join the Glitch Velocity Discord server here is the link.

https://discord.gg/RKcq89S7uA

You can get more info about android development there.
Alireza and I have a great discussion on android development there. And we have sort many problems and issue with android platform.


kv
Registered User
Quote
2021-09-16 01:36:43

wrote:
@kv check if your image is showing correctly in WebGL port, if it is not then you need to change your image. In some cases image with alpha transparency doesn't show up correctly.
You can try messing with parameter 1 in irredit tools, but if that not works.
You can send the image file so that, I can perform a test and provide you a better resolution.

@Alireza, you can try resetting your Discord password, if that doesn't work for you. You can always join with another Discord account.

For anyone else who want to join the Glitch Velocity Discord server here is the link.

https://discord.gg/RKcq89S7uA

You can get more info about android development there.
Alireza and I have a great discussion on android development there. And we have sort many problems and issue with android platform.


I checked, but in WebGL the image doesn't work either, I also moved in irredit, and nothing changed, do I have to send the project or just the photo?


DouweDabbe
Guest
Quote
2021-09-16 03:54:39

i forget to mention:
image must be size: 128, 256, 512, 1024 px square
or something similar along this line
32px, 64px 4096px

that works.


just_in_case
Registered User
Quote
2021-09-16 15:02:17

You can send the image only, the texture file thats not working. No need to send the whole project.


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Internati?nal" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Forum Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons