Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
A few questions

karmacomposer
Registered User
Quote
2018-07-17 23:35:08

Exactly.

Mike


WYOM
Guest
Quote
2018-08-02 11:07:23

Hello! I have a big problem for the development of my game and my custom day night system ...
I wish I could change the mood color Scene "AmbientLight" :https://imgur.com/a/tEM5Wbx
I already managed to change the color of the sun this way via the "Color" property :

/* <action jsname="action_CouleurSoleil" description="Changer soleil">
<property name="Soleil" type="scenenode" />
<property name="Color" type="color" default="ff00ff00" />
</action>
*/
action_CouleurSoleil = function(){};
action_CouleurSoleil.prototype.execute = function(currentNode)
{ccbSetSceneNodeProperty(this.Soleil, "Color", this.Color);}

but I do not know the name of the variable that deals with scene "AmbientLight"

I give $5 on paypal for the one who helps me please ^^ '


dbuserx
Registered User
Quote
2018-08-02 16:10:52

@WYOM

🔎︎



var root = ccbGetRootSceneNode();
ccbSetSceneNodeProperty(root, "AmbientLight", 0, 0, 255);


That will set it to color blue. AmbientLight works only with Dynamic Light, so materials set to static (lightmap) lighting will not be affected.

You can just send it as $5 Steam gift card, same username dbuserx.




WYOM
Guest
Quote
2018-08-02 17:59:57

Thank you !!!! it works !!!

But I can not find you and not add you on steam ...

Trying to add me : WYOM with a black logo


dbuserx
Registered User
Quote
2018-08-02 22:43:26

that's good to know. Just a new account so I can't add you so you can find and add me, here is my steam url: https://steamcommunity.com/id/db...


WYOM
Guest
Quote
2018-08-03 08:29:28

Ok I found your steam but impossible to interact with because you are a level zero ... I can not do anything for now ...

I have other questions to ask you if you can answer: I would like to add unicode text but the game does not display Japanese characters, Chinese, Korean in "2D overlay" etc ...
There is no solution?

I would also like to move the "2D overlay" of space on the screen but it's impossible ...
Is there a solution via code?

Thank's

5$ more offer


Anonymous
Guest
Quote
2018-08-03 09:11:30

For the unicode.... Character may not appear in the editor but can work in the published target like for android or webgl... Don't know if they can work with windows or not....

For the movement of 2d overlay....you can simply use ccbsetscenenode property to move the overlay... Just change the value of x and y position of 2d overlay....

No need to spend your money for very simple and basic questions.... You should try donating to people who have provided tutorials for difficult task and had created amazing behaviours...

For example donate to @jaimezegpi,@just_in_case,@eric, @julian,etc .... If i wanted to spend money i woyld rather donate it to @eric or @just_in_case they both are really helpfull here... And are the most active persons here.. don't know if they accept donations or not..

Anonymous!


dbuserx
Registered User
Quote
2018-08-03 11:43:54

@WYOM

Ok I see. contact me here with this email: dbuserx [at] techmail.info

You can only publish with international characters on both Android and WebGL target. This is already indicated as a warning message when you try to attempt in adding them.

For Desktop platforms like Windows and Mac, you need to have access to the source code and make some hard changes. Please also note that by using a modified source that you will loose some steps of automation and publishing since you are no longer using the one supplied by the installer/editor, which is not included in the source. It is easy to know this because it's been this way and that is IrrEdit (Editor) was never opensourced.

..or you can just wait for the official update which is apparently indefinite at this time.


WYOM
Guest
Quote
2018-08-04 10:35:41

Thanks @anonymous.
Regarding the fact that it is basic questions ... it is precisely that I stuck on things that seem simple but that I spend hours looking on the forum without finding the answer ....
my project must go forward: I do not have time to search and search again ... time is money ^^ '

I just spent 120 hours of creation in A month and a half: the project is moving forward!

@dbuserx

Ok I see that! thanks for this information: i will display foreign languages with pictures ^^ 'wish me good luck ^^'


WYOM
Guest
Quote
2018-08-04 10:42:45

@dbuserx
it's not that I want to be boring but your email address is not valid or a character blocks me validity ...
Yet I copied it as is and I also tried removing the spaces but nothing helps ...


dbuserx
Registered User
Quote
2018-08-05 10:16:29

no worries, it's dbuser@techmail.info


WYOM
Guest
Quote
2018-10-05 13:14:42

Hello there ! I have a problem that i cannot solve : it seems to come from the game itself...
I have a part of code that happens every second on several maps:

var root = ccbGetRootSceneNode();
ccbSetSceneNodeProperty(root, "AmbientLight", R, G, B);
ccbSetSceneNodeProperty(root, "BackgroundColor", R, G, B);

The colors change according to the day time.

Maps : A, B, C

Imagine I start To Map A:
-AmbiantLight : works on map A, B and C
-BackgroundColor : works to the Start map A but don't change to the other maps and keep the last color of map A

Imagine I start To Map C:
-AmbiantLight : works on map A, B and C
-BackgroundColor : works to the Start map C but don't change to the other maps and keep the last color of map C

Do you know the answer to the problem ?


just_in_case
Moderator
Quote
2018-10-06 04:43:26

@WYOM that is a bug.... the background color will remain same... even if you switch and restart a scene...


WYOM
Guest
Quote
2018-10-22 12:19:51

@just_in_case Thank you ^^ 'so I did not reuse this variable I made a change of several skybox :)

Today I have another mistake : can it's possible to change the value "moveSpeed" of a camera to counter the camera that advances alone when we return to another scene ?

I have already with that but doeasn't works...

var camera1 = ccbGetSceneNodeFromName("Camera1");
var cs = ccbGetSceneNodeProperty(camera1, "MoveSpeed");
ccbSetSceneNodeProperty(camera1, "MoveSpeed", 0);

Thank's ^^'


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Inte?national" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact