Ambiera Forum

Discussions, Help and Support.

Ambiera Forum > CopperCube > Help with CopperCube
import 3d object in coppercube

iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-08 16:16:49

hello sorry for my english,

im problem for import 3d objec in copercube, objec is imported ok, is no color and no texture

http://imageshack.com/a/img673/3436/kyVCJv.png


niko
Moderator
Quote
2014-12-08 16:24:10

What file format are you using?
In CopperCube, you can see if there are any problems by selecting "View -> Show Output Window"


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-08 16:31:52

hello niko and thanks you,

im try differents formats .3ds

http://imageshack.com/a/img901/2772/RfliGr.png

im upload object in http://tf3dm.com/


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-08 16:32:57

Im click in import static mesh and select 3d format ..


niko
Moderator
Quote
2014-12-08 16:39:10

It probably cannot find the texture. Did you look into the Output Window as I wrote above? Do you get some error messages?
Maybe you didn't extract the texturea. Or you need to copy the texture into the folder where your 3d model is. Depends on the error message you get.


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-08 16:44:13

Welcome to CopperCube 5.0
Running plugin script behavior_moveObjectByPositi.js
Running plugin script example_script_plugin.js
Loaded mesh: C:\Program Files (x86)\Ambiera\CopperCube 5.0.2\prefabs\souris.obj
Polycount:574


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-08 16:44:50

im upload image in prefabs folder and extract


niko
Moderator
Quote
2014-12-08 17:01:15

Ah, so you are importing an .obj file? .Obj files don't have materials. Unless you have a second file with the same name and the extension .mtl in there, which holds the materials.


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-08 17:03:16

yes nika i am import .obj format in coppercube

what addons for extract texture in.obj format?


adeb
Registered User
Quote
2014-12-08 23:20:29

use blender to separate or midified


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-09 14:12:44

hello thanks, use blend for export texture ?


adeb
Registered User
Quote
2014-12-09 16:09:38

use this blender engine : very powerful and easy to export to coppercube


http://www.blender.org/


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-09 21:24:12

wrote:
use this blender engine : very powerful and easy to export to coppercube


http://www.blender.org/

hey you french ?


iokeerty
Guest
Quote
2014-12-09 21:27:00

what is format for export in coppercube ?


niko
Moderator
Quote
2014-12-10 07:56:17

You'll have to experiment a bit until you find the best format for you. I personally am using .3ds, it works nicely (although you cannot use long file names with it)


Create reply:


Posted by: (you are not logged in)


Enter the missing letter in: "Interna?ional" (you are not logged in)


Text:

 

  

Possible Codes


Feature Code
Link [url] www.example.com [/url]
Bold [b]bold text[/b]
Image [img]http://www.example.com/image.jpg[/img]
Quote [quote]quoted text[/quote]
Code [code]source code[/code]

Emoticons


   






Copyright© Ambiera e.U. all rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Imprint | Contact